YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  National Geographic Explorer (1985)  >  Crew

National Geographic Explorer (1985) Crew

Edit Information Add Photos

List of people involved in the production of National Geographic Explorer (list of National Geographic Explorer crew members).

Do you like National Geographic Explorer?

248 views


Director

Peter Yost

Mark Mannucci

Eitan Weinreich

Philip Day

Anna Fitch

Pamela Caragol Wells

Robert H. Gardner

Bonni Cohen

Noel Dockstader

Max Salomon

Geoffrey Luck

Nick Stringer

Jeff Morales

Leslie Schwerin

David Shadrack Smith

Tom Jennings

Gareth Harvey

Ray Telles

Ron Bowman

John Rubin

Jeanine Isabel Butler

Cara Biega

Writer

Max Salomon

Peter Yost

Patrick Prentice

Charles Poe

Mark Mannucci

Eitan Weinreich

Jody Schiliro

David Hamlin

Steven Talley

Robert Zakin

Anna Fitch

Pamela Caragol Wells

Noel Izon

Simon Boyce

Paul Spillenger

Clare Nolan

Jeanine Isabel Butler

Gareth Harvey

Jonathan Halperin

Ron Bowman

Tom Jennings

Quinn Kanaly

Jaime Bernanke

Philip Day

Eleanor Grant

Toby Beach

Scott Bronstein

Kevin McCarey

Nancy Donnelly

Alan Tomlinson

Noel Dockstader

Ray Telles

Bonni Cohen

Thomas Lucas

Sue Houghton

Geoffrey Luck

Holly Taylor

David Elisco

Jonathan Grupper

Producer

Max Salomon
series producer / producer 

Jonathan Halperin
executive producer / producer

Robert Zakin
senior producer / co-executive producer 

Kathleen Cromley
executive producer

Charles Poe
executive producer / co-executive producer

David Royle
executive producer / producer

Steven Talley
senior producer / producer

Maggie Burnette Stogner
senior producer

John Bowman
executive producer / producer

Peter Yost
producer

David Hamlin
senior producer / producer

Hilary Burke
line producer

Tim Kelly
executive producer

Michael Rosenfeld
executive producer / senior executive producer: National Geographic Television

Erin Harvey
producer / field producer

Tim Cowling
executive producer

William F. Swift
associate producer / field producer

Grenda Norris
associate producer

Mark Mannucci
producer

William Martens
producer

Eitan Weinreich
producer

John Rubin
producer

Jenny Kubo
associate producer / field producer

Simon Boyce
producer

Kevin McCarey
supervising producer / co-producer

Nancy Donnelly
field producer / producer 

Todd Wendel
associate producer / producer

Korin Anderson
associate producer / associate field producer

Kate Sweeney
associate producer / co-producer

Quinn Kanaly
producer

Kathleen Jones
associate producer

Frauke Levin
associate producer

Philip Day
producer

Anna Fitch
producer / field producer

producer

Ashley Bloom
associate producer

Pamela Caragol Wells
producer

Howard B. Swartz
executive producer

Robert H. Gardner
producer

Patrick Prentice
producer / senior producer

Jeff Morales
producer

Leslie Schwerin
producer / segment producer

Clare Nolan
producer

Jeanine Isabel Butler
producer

Gareth Harvey
producer

Jennifer Lucene
associate producer / associate field producer

Ron Bowman
producer

Charley Miller
coordinating producer / associate producer

Nicole Vinnola
associate producer / assistant producer

Edna Alburquerque
associate producer

Natalie Jaime
associate producer / field producer

James Donald
producer / field producer

Geoffrey Luck
producer

Drew Pulley
associate producer

Holly Taylor
associate producer / co-producer

Jonathan Grupper
producer

Patrick Hare
associate producer

Paul Gasek
producer

Kevin A. Peer
producer

Peter Schnall
producer

Nina Parmee
associate producer

John Mernit
executive producer / producer

Brian Breger
producer

Sean Fine
field producer / producer

Sarah Cunliffe
supervising producer

Nick Stringer
producer

Mira Chang
development producer / field producer

Jon Goodman
senior producer

Bruce Norfleet
supervising producer

Kathryn Pasternak
senior producer / supervising producer

David Shadrack Smith
field producer / producer

Toby Beach
producer

Jody Schiliro
producer

Lu Bo
field associate producer / field producer

Keene Haywood
associate producer

Scott Bronstein
producer

Eric Strauss
producer

Cara Balog
associate producer

Lisa Modarelli
associate producer

David Murdock
field producer / producer

Cara Biega
field producer

Daniel Cesareo
co-producer / field producer

Burk Finley
associate producer / field associate producer

Alan Tomlinson
producer

Kendra Gahagan
coordinating producer

Daniele Anastasion
associate producer

Fred Challa
line producer

Tom Jennings
producer

Colette Beaudry
post-production producer / supervising producer

Kim Woodard
senior producer

Iana Porter
associate producer

Anna Auster
associate producer / producer

Ray Telles
producer

Emily Julius
associate producer

Thomas Lucas
producer

Adam Pray
supervising producer

David Winter
associate producer

Noel Dockstader
producer

Gabriel Garza
associate producer / co-producer

Jaime Bernanke
producer

Sue Houghton
producer

David Elisco
producer

Katie Cleary
associate producer

Jenny Ewig
associate producer / coordinating producer

Marc Shaffer
producer

Susanna Simpson
associate producer

Laura J. Boyd
associate producer

Anna Bowers
associate producer / coordinating producer

Alex Verville
associate producer

Mila Marvizon
associate producer

Original Music

Williams Biondo

Chris Biondo

Christopher Rife

Robert Neufeld

Paul Brill

Justin Melland

Mac Squier

Fred Karns

Richard Fiocca

Charlie Barnett

Greg Kalember

Grant Buckerfield

Michael Whalen

Dewey Dellay

Rob Kahn

Stuart Kollmorgen

Christopher Mangum

Michael S. Patterson

Cinematographer

Erin Harvey

Rob Lyall

Howard Shack

Bruce Kissal

Kris Denton

Mark Knobil

David Shadrack Smith

Dave Linstrom

Neil Rettig

Eric Strauss

John Chater

Jon Shenk

Rich Confalone

Ari Haberberg

Ray Brislin

Andy Mitchell

Steve Conklin

Adam Dubrowa

Ernie Kovacs

Ian Kerr

John Knoop

Peter Schnall

John Hazard

Robert Elfstrom

Bill Mills

Dave Goulding

John Benam

Graeme Duane

Alistair MacEwen

John Davey

Ryan Lobo

Sean Fine

Neil Barrett

Bryan Harvey

Daniel Cesareo

Chip Nusbaum

Doron Schlair

Rich Scholtz

Dave Adams

Tim Fenoglio

David Wright

Matthew Franklin

Richard Chisolm

Gary Grieg

John Kavanaugh

Eric Cochran

Andy Casagrande

Roy Kurtluyan

Stefan Wiesen

Ryan Hill

Editor

Kris Kral

Anna Auster

Andrea Barrick

Salvatore Vecchio

Tracy Baumgardner

Erin Harvey

Emmanuel Mairesse

Penny Trams

Lars Woodruffe

Christopher Tuss

Christine Jameson Henry

Bonnie Cutler-Shear

Kristen Huntley

Toby Hayman

Barbara Ballow

Jared DuBrino

James M. Felter

Don Bernier

Francesco George

Connie Rinehart

Ann Goetz

A.C. Warden

Cindy Kuhn

Gary Meyers

Cindy D'Agostino

Pax Wassermann

Colin Hargraves

Leila Garcia

Stephanie Munroe

Mickey Green

Jennifer Beman

Casting Director

J.P. Ouellette

Production Designer

John David Dean

Clare Brown

Jim Gaynor

Katha Seidman

Art Director

Ricardo Andrade

Keith Kolder

Catherine Eunice

Set Decorator

David Esparza

Costume Designer

Aleah Waldron

Essouci Zakia

Kathryn Shemanek

Tammie Marie Hicks

Makeup Department

Lorraine Martin
key makeup artist / makeup artist

Paul Goldblatt
makeup artist

Josefine Wissenberg
key makeup artist

Production Manager

Karen B. Greenfield
production manager

Debbie Nathanson
post-production supervisor

Hilary Burke
production manager

Averi Livingston
post-production manager / unit production manager

John B. Ford
executive in charge of production

Michele Vecchio
post-production supervisor / production supervisor

Comico Hadden
production manager

Barb Palombaro
unit manager / production manager

Steve Burns
executive in charge of production

Ashley Lorenzo
unit manager

Patrick Hare
production manager

Kenneth A. Harris
production manager

Karin Hammerberg
unit manager

Katie Greenfield
production manager

Chico Arnaldo-Guizar
post-production supervisor / post-production manager

Colima Gibbons
post-production manager / post-production supervisor

Kenneth Harris
production manager

Jessica Milhollin
production manager

Brett Reinke
post-production supervisor / post-production manager

Jessica Cuttler
production manager

Michael Helenek
post production manager / post-production manager

Drew Barrow
unit manager

Leanne Danielson
production manager

Ken Harris
production manager

Fred Challa
production manager / production manager: Morocco

Kirsten Kelly
production manager

Beverley Marecheau Mitchell
production manager

Christopher Maes
production manager

Karin Hamerberg
unit manager

Edna Alburquerque
production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Jeremy Gilbreath
first assistant director

Tim Powell
field director

Art Department

Shana Kim
art coordinator / art department coordinator 

Ricardo Andrade
graphic designer / art manager 

Jesse Gordon
art manager

Nick Jernigan
graphic designer

Jeffrey Sickler
graphic designer

Nicholas Jernigan
art manager / graphic artist

Tarik Amchemar
props

Patrick Kwok
graphic designer

Enrique Lim
graphic designer

Jesse Gordon
art manager

Sound Department

Frank Scheuring
post-production audio / sound designer 

Andrew Bozza
sound designer

Brian Callahan
sound mixer / sound designer

Mark Edmondson
sound effects editor / sound re-recording mixer

Skip SoRelle
sound designer / audio post-production 

Richard Fairbanks
sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor 

Dave Hurley
sound mixer / sound designer

Greg Breazeale
sound recordist

Andrey Netboy
sound designer / sound effects editor

Brian Vancho
foley artist

David Kowalski
sound designer / sound

Paul Rusnak
sound / sound recordist

Ray Day
sound / sound recordist

Paul James Zahnley
sound re-recording mixer

Chad Djubek
sound recordist

Mitch Osias
sound designer / sound

Patrick Donahue
sound re-recording mixer

Brian Albritton
sound recordist

Glenn Marullo
sound / sound recordist

Brian Buckley
sound / sound recordist

John Cameron
sound recordist

Ken King
sound / sound recordist

Glenn Bates
sound

sound re-recording mixer

Nicholas Treavy
sound recordist

Michael Dillenberger
sound engineer / sound mixer

Luis C. Granados
sound recordist

Rob Daly
sound effects / sound effects editor

Pablo Durana
sound recordist

David Hurley
sound mixer

Greg McCleary
sound mixer / sound re-recording mixer

Ken Pexton
sound recordist

James Williams
sound recordist

Fiona McBain
sound recordist

Spencer Palermo
sound recordist

David Mehlman
sound

Rob Whitehurst
sound recordist

Special Effects

Douglas Retzler
special effects

Visual Effects

Ricardo Andrade
visual effects / animator 

Nick Jernigan
visual effects artist / animator 

Jason Leta
visual effects / visual effects artist

Eric Diga
visual effects / visual effects artist

Dan Speelman
visual effects / visual effects artist

Matt Eagle
compositor / visual effects artist 

Wen Zhong Yuan
visual effects artist / visual effects

Andy Murdock
visual effects / visual effects artist

James Allen Orr
additional graphics / additional animation 

Phil Allen
visual effects artist

Chris S. Jennings
visual effects artist / animator

Michael Gellman
visual effects

Jeff Sickles
visual effects

Samar Shool
animator / vfx technical director

James Nidel
animator / visual effects artist

Calder Greenwood
visual effects / visual effects artist

Andrew Butterfield
visual effects artist

Chris Lebaron
visual effects artist

Billy Woodward
visual effects artist

Catherine Eunice
visual effects / visual effects art director

Andy Hencken
visual effects artist

Gordon Fales
digital compositor

Stunts

Marie Fink
stunts

Cazzey Louis Cereghino
stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Mark Sparrough
camera operator

Dave Adams
additional cinematographer / assistant camera

Mark Mannucci
additional cinematographer

Kevin A. Peer
camera

Scott Perryman
gaffer / grip

Eric Lian
camera operator

Skip Hobbie
additional cinematographer / assistant camera

Andy Casagrande
additional cinematographer / camera operator

John Chater
additional camera operator / additional cinematographer

Spencer Laroche
gaffer

Marcus Burnett
additional cinematographer

Philip Day
camera operator

Kris Denton
additional cinematographer

Ethan Johnson
additional cinematographer

Brian Mcclatchy
additional cinematographer / additional photography 

Dave Mikutsky
gaffer

David Adams
additional camera operator / additional cinematographer

Joseph Friedman
additional camera operator / additional cinematographer

Anna Bowers
additional cinematographer

Chris Hale-Smith
gaffer / grip

Tracy Kilbourne
jib operator

Animation Department

Shana Kim
animation coordinator

Ricardo Andrade
animation director / animator

Keith Kolder
animation director / animator

Nick Jernigan
animator

Jesse Gordon
animation manager

Catherine Eunice
animation director

Chris S. Jennings
animator

Ted Markovic
animator / animation director 

Jesse Gordon
animator

Samar Shool
animator / technical director

Billy Woodward
animation director / animator

Andy Murdock
animation / animator

Lindsey Riddle
production coordinator: animation/effects

Casting Department

Courtney Kelly
casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Samira Bejjoudi
assistant costume designer

Johnetta Boone
wardrobe

Judi Maher
wardrobe designer

Amanda Hannan
costumes

Andrew Poleszak
costumes

Melissa Van Allen
costume assistant

Editorial Department

Greg Connors
colorist

Chico Arnaldo-Guizar
post-production director / post-production coordinator 

Rin Westcott
assistant editor / post-production coordinator

Monica Longenbaker
post-production coordinator

James Allen Orr
post-production coordinator / assistant editor 

Anthony Linton
post-production coordinator / assistant editor

Robert Domeyco
post-production coordinator

Chun-Wei Yi
assistant editor

Meredith Menio
assistant editor / post-production coordinator

Minseok Cho
post-production coordinator

Chris Tuss
assistant editor

Cameron Young
assistant editor

Carl Reeverts
assistant editor

Quincy Hinds
assistant editor

Robert Domeyko
post-production coordinator

Erich Bartlebaugh
assistant editor

Andrew Chu
assistant editor / post-production coordinator

Tobias Louie
post-production coordinator

Alison Kelly
assistant editor

Dave Markun
colorist

Ted Snavely
colorist

Michael Farquhar
assistant editor / additional editing

Araby Williams
assistant editor

Eric Ramistella
on-line editor

Matt McBrayer
assistant editor

Lauren Meschter
colorist

Jim Sheehy
assistant editor / on-line editor

Aaron Hoffman
assistant editor

Chun Wei-Li
assistant editor

Amy McCarter
assistant editor

Ryan Walker
assistant editor

Aaron Macpherson
assistant editor

Sam Mangum
assistant editor

Rex M. Teese
on-line editor

Lars Woodruffe
on-line editor / colorist

James Bates
assistant editor

Kelli Boyd
on-line editor

Christopher Tuss
assistant editor

Rodrigo Salvatierra
post-production coordinator

Axel Ericson
colorist / on-line editor

Jacquelyn S. De Phillips
on-line editor

David Markun
colorist

Matt Witkowski
additional on-line editor / on-line editor

Dave Gedney
on-line editor

Grace Raso
assistant editor

Debbie Nathanson
post production supervisor

Mark N. Boszko
on-line editor

Music Department

musician: flute

composer: theme music

Geoff Zanelli
composer: additional music

Christopher Covert
music consultant

Edward Bilous
composer: additional music

Darren Boling
composer: additional music

Greg Kalember
composer: additional music

Gary Kuo
composer: additional music

Aidan Pickering
composer: additional music

Other Crew

Todd Hermann
research director / director of research 

Catherine Yelloz
rights and clearances / director: rights and clearances

Marlene Walker-Golden
rights and clearances / production rights and clearances manager 

Beverley Marecheau Mitchell
operations director / operations manager 

Kathy Davidov
senior vice president / vice president

Jill Léger
researcher / research

Michael Cascio
senior vice president / vice president of productions 

Michael Rosenfeld
president / vice president of programming 

Patrick Hare
production coordinator

Katie Lee
production rights and clearances manager / rights and clearances: production 

Maryanne Culpepper
executive vice president / story developer 

James Allen Orr
explorer production coordinator / production assistant 

Scott Wyerman
standards and practices / senior vice president

Charles Galley
equipment manager

Juliet Blake
senior vice president of production / senior vice president

Marcie Callahan
schedule director / scheduling

Braden McIlvaine
post production operations / manager

Michael Rosenfeld
president

Malvina Martin
vice president

Marion Ashley Said
production assistant

Daniele Anastasion
production coordinator

Michael Castro
vice president: operations / vice president 

Melissa Marcus
programming supervisor / re-programmer 

Nick Jernigan
maps maker / map designer

Danya Hakeem
production coordinator

Jennifer Lucene
re-programmer / programming supervisor 

Roseanne Lopopolo
production operations

Anna Derryberry
explorer production coordinator / production coordinator

Don Beaulieu
researcher

Julia Whitcomb
operations manager / scheduling manager 

Clifton Wiens
researcher

Tiffany Jackson
production coordinator

Kate Renner
other crew / schedule director 

Debbie London
senior vice president

Dwight Mayhew
media director / chief engineer

Paulina Vaca
researcher

Sarah Ellison
other crew / specialist

Teresa Neva Tate
researcher

Tim Kelly
president / executive vice president

Korin Anderson
production coordinator

Damion Perkins
production coordinator

Chesapeake Sacks
researcher

John M. Fahey Jr.
president / chairman

Becky Beamer
production coordinator

John Kaylin
dubbing producer

Colleen Sackheim
transcriptions / transcriber

Traci Drummond
operations director / director: operations

Nura Ashimova
production assistant / production coordinator

Melissa M. Quevedo
production controller

Johnna L. Flahive
researcher / senior researcher

Dennis Patrick
president / chairman

Todd Georgelas
researcher / additional researcher

Bill Gabler
production coordinator

Keenan Smart
head of natural history unit

Mike Theiss
expert / stock footage

Pablo Durana
production assistant

Jenny Ewig
production coordinator

David McDougall
production assistant

Randy Miller
bear supplier / tiger supplier

Meaghan Mulholland
researcher

Stephen Reverend
senior vice president

Sydney Suissa
vice president

Gabriel Garza
production coordinator

Joseph Marshall
production assistant

Alexander Slotnick
production assistant

Ben Holtzman
production assistant

Alexander S. Joseph
production coordinator

Debbie Nathanson
post production supervisor

Marion Said
production assistant

Adam Siggers
post production coordinator

Sarah Forster
production assistant

Danielle Peck
production assistant

Sarena Snider
production assistant

Colin Shea
production coordinator / production intern

Ricardo Andrade
creative director

Angela Karakatsanis
coordinator

Leslie Carangi Kelley
production coordinator

Erin Harvey
production assistant

Thanks

Michael Barron
special thanks

Paul Breen
special thanks

Matthew Brien
special thanks

Todd Campbell
special thanks

Michael Cherkis
special thanks

Florence Darbre
special thanks

Jacob Dipietre
special thanks

Dan Erickson
special thanks

Natalie Jaime
special thanks

F. Wayne King
special thanks

Kenney Krysko
special thanks

John Mernit
special thanks

Jonathan Raymond
special thanks

Skip Snow
special thanks

Scott E. White
special thanks

Michael Breen
special thanks

Leonard Castillo
special thanks

David Chang
special thanks

Brent Choi
special thanks

Malcolm Francis
special thanks

Kristen Gledhill
special thanks

Vaughn Hill
special thanks

special thanks

John Kiffmeyer
special thanks

Mikki Macomb
special thanks

Hyun Min Jun
special thanks

Ahn Myong
special thanks

Sin Nam
special thanks

Nick Peterson
special thanks

Claudio Praxmayer
special thanks

Suzanne Scholte
special thanks

Rex Shore
special thanks

Jarad Stebhens
special thanks

Joo Sung Il
special thanks

Kim Sung-Min
special thanks

Ben Thomas
special thanks

Norbert Vollertsen
special thanks

James Yeager
special thanks

Brent Anderson
special thanks

Steve Arthur
special thanks

Alan Baldivieso
special thanks

Joel Bourne
special thanks

Kay Cashman
special thanks

Mitch Covington
special thanks

William Fowler
special thanks

Cathy Hanks
special thanks

Dave Hougen
special thanks

Janet Jorgenson
special thanks

Torre Jorgenson
special thanks

James Killbear Jr.
special thanks

Sergei Marchenko
special thanks

Susanne Miller
special thanks

Jackie Mow
special thanks

Tom Pardo
special thanks

Vladimir Romanovsky
special thanks

John Schoen
special thanks

Robert Thompson
special thanks

Justin Ackerman
special thanks

Kimberly Austin
special thanks

Han Brunner
special thanks

Agustin Fuentes
special thanks

Mike Hightower
special thanks

Joe Kaufmann
special thanks

Jim Kersey
special thanks

Scott McConnell
special thanks

Derek Brown
special thanks

Andy Dickson
special thanks: Carroll County, Tennessee

Shoshanna Ezra
special thanks

Bridget Gainer
special thanks: Cook County Commissioner

Rebecca Graham
special thanks

Tio Hardiman
special thanks

Beverly King
special thanks

Louis Love
special thanks

Frank Rezac
special thanks: jail administrator

James Younger
special thanks

National Geographic Society
-

National Geographic Television
-

Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
National Geographic Explorer

Main Details

Other Details

Media

Publicity

Community


Search by celebrity name, topic or keyword

Quick Links

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password



Our Website Community
Whos Dated Who
  • Celebrity dating gossip
  • Celebrity couples
  • Celebrity babies

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  
N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  Z    
Lucy Who
  • Celebrity profiles
  • Filmographies and TV show credits
  • Magazine covers
  • Quotes and trivia
  • Discographies and lyrics
Fan Pix
  • Entertainment pictures
  • Films and television shows
  • Bands and solo artists
  • Famous people
All Star Pics
  • Celebrity photos
  • Movie stills and posters
  • TV show images
  • Bands and musicians
  • Partner with Wallpaper